WZND

103.3 WZND Fuzed Radio

Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

Jukebox

7:00 am 10:00 am


ISU Celebrates National Coaches Day

Written by on October 6, 2020

Photo courtesy goredbirds.com

NORMAL, Ill. – Today may seem like a typical Tuesday, but not for everyone.

Oct. 6 is also known as National Coaches Day, which is a day dedicated to those who push their athletes to work hard to grow into the best they can be.

In honor of this, below is a list of all the coaches from the 17 Redbird sports:

Baseball: Steve Holm (Head Coach), Wally Crancer (Assistant Head Coach), TJ Bennett (Assistant Coach) and Ross Learnard (Volunteer Assistant Coach).

Basketball (Men’s): Dan Muller (Head Coach), Brian Jones (Associate Head Coach), Brian Reese (Assistant Coach) and Marcus Belcher (Assistant Coach).

Basketball (Women’s): Kristen Gillespie (Head Coach), Jessica Keller (Associate Head Coach), Scott Gillespie (Assistant Head Coach) and Mariyah Brawner-Henley (Assistant Head Coach).

Cross Country (Men’s and Women’s): Jeff Bovee (Head Coach), Danny Stults (Assistant Coach/Distance) and Joe Calio Volunteer (Assistant Coach/Distance).

Football: Brock Spack (Head Coach), C.J. Irvin (Co-Offensive Coordinator/Tight Ends, Fullbacks), Ghaali Muhammad-Lankford (Co-Offensive Coordinator/Offensive Associate Head Coach/Wide Receivers), Travis Niekamp (Defensive Coordinator/Inside Linebackers), Mike Banks (Defensive Associate Head Coach/Defensive Backs), Khenon Hall (Assistant Head Coach Player Personnel/Running Backs), Kye Stewart (Defensive Assistant Head Coach/Outside Linebackers), Andy Belluomini (Assistant Coach/Quarterbacks), Cody Deti (Assistant Coach/Safeties), Harold Etheridge (Assistant Coach/Offensive Line) and Brian Hendricks (Assistant Coach/Defensive Line).

Golf (Men’s): Ray Kralis (Head Coach) and Adam Baracani (Assistant Coach).

Golf (Women’s): Breanne Hall (Head Coach) and Casey Grice (Assistant Coach).

Gymnastics: Bob Conkling (Head Coach), Chris Muras (Assistant Coach) and Megan Harrington (Assistant Coach).

Soccer: Brad Silvey (Head Coach), Rhianna Krutz (Assistant Coach) and Brendon Boucaud (Volunteer Assistant Coach).

Softball: Melinda Fischer (Head Coach), Tina Kramos (Senior Associate Head Coach), Mike Armitage (Assistant Coach) and Margie Wright (Volunteer Assistant Coach).

Swimming & Diving: Caitlin Hamilton (Head Swimming Coach), Josh Lercel (Assistant Swimming Coach) and Logan Pearsall (Head Diving Coach).

Tennis (Men’s): Mark Klysner (Head Coach).

Tennis (Women’s): Maja Kovacek (Head Coach).

Track & Field (Men’s and Women’s): Jeff Bovee (Director of Track & Field and Cross Country), Mary Wood (Associate Head Coach/Long Jump, Triple Jump, Pole Vault), Daniel Gooris (Assistant Coach/High Jump, Multis, W Hurdles), Jeff Rebholz (Assistant Coach/Throws), Danny Stults (Assistant Coach/Distance), DeShaun Jordan (Assistant Coach/Sprints, M Hurdles, Relays) and Joe Calio Volunteer (Assistant Coach/Distance).

Volleyball: Leah Johnson (Head Coach), Eric Plunkett (Associate Head Coach), Mike Becker (Assistant Coach) and Tiffane’ Jackson (Volunteer Assistant Coach).