//

WZND

103.3 WZND Fuzed Radio

Current track

Title

Artist

Current show

Jukebox

10:00 pm 11:59 pm


Your 2021 Election Results

Written by on April 6, 2021

Updated at 10:05 p.m.

NORMAL, Ill.- Steady voting in Normal precincts slow to steady in the county, very similar to the 2017 election which saw an 18% turnout county-wide.  

McLean County Clerk Kathy Michael said some precincts are running a little bit higher in turnout than 2017 but other precincts, like at Bone, precincts 8 and 30, they’ve had a total of 12 voters thus far.  

“Vote totals are not official for two weeks. There are about 400vote by mail ballots that are still “out there,'” said Michael. “We will have many write-in votes to tally especially from Town of Normal. This takes longer to process so some of those races will have delayed results; perhaps even into Wednesday.”

Results are unofficial as mail-in and absentee ballots may be counted

Results For Normal Mayor 100% of precincts reporting:

Chris Koos won with 52.31% of the vote

Marc Tiritilli -47.69% of the vote

Results For Bloomington Mayor 100% of precincts reporting:

Mike Straza- 36.91% of the vote

Jackie Gunderson- 24.16% of the vote

Mboka Mwilambwe won with 38.71% of the vote

Results For Normal Town Council 100% of precincts reporting:

Kevin McCarthy won with 15.68% of the vote

Chemberly Cummings won with 13.53% of the vote

Scott Preston won with 14.49% of the vote

Donna M. Toney-5.27%

David Paul-Blumenshine-12.89%

A.J. Zimmerman-12.14%

Steve Harsh-8.97%

Brad McMillan-8.02%

Karl Sila-8.59%

Results For Bloomington Council 100% of precincts reporting:

Ward 1

Jamie Mathy ran un-opposed with 100% of the vote

Ward 3

Sheila Montney won with 68% of the vote

Willie Holton Halbert-32%

Ward 5

Nick Becker won with 58.03% of the vote

Patrick Lawler- 41.97%

Ward 7

Mollie Ward won with 61.49%

Kelby Cumpston- 38.51%

Ward 9

Jim Fruin- 49.50%

Tom Crumpler won with 50.50%

Results For Unit 5 School Board:

Janelle Czapar

Gavin Cunningham

Ericka Ralston

Kentrica Coleman is leading.

Stan Gozur is leading.

Jeremy DeHaai is leading.

Results For District 87 School Board:

Brigette Beasley Gibson- 28.05% of the vote

Chuck Irwin 26.63%  of the vote

Elizabeth Fox Anvick 27.09% of the vote

Fitzgerald Samedy 18.23% of the vote

Results For Heartland Community College Board:

Candidates for the six-year term:

Joshua Crockett- won with 23.6 % of the vote 

Rebecca Ropp- won with 35.4% of the vote  

Catrina Parker

Jodie Slothower

Cynthia Pulley

And candidates for the one two-year term:

Cecelia Long-  won with 60% of the vote

Jim Drew